CCAA & OCAA Awards History

Lambton College has a strong history of competing within their Member Conference, the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) and competing for national recognition within the Canadian Collegiate Athletic Assocation (CCAA). Lambton College has been a member of the OCAA since 1968 and was part of the CCAA since it's inception in 1974. 

 

CCAA Awards

The Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) enriches the academic experiences of student-athletes by providing leadership, programs and services that foster development thorugh high-level competitive opportunities in intercollegiate sport.

Today, CCAA student-athletes compete in seven sports at 10 CCAA national championships, each hosted by a CCAA member institution. The 94 member institutions include colleges, universities, technical institutes and cegeps located in eight provinces and regionally governed by five member conferences.

 

Season Award Sport Athlete
2015-16 CCAA Silver Medal Men's Golf Steve Brown
  CCAA All-Star Men's Golf Steve Brown
2014-15 CCAA 1st Rebounds Women's Basketball Melissa Ellis
1994-95 CCAA All-Canadian Men's Soccer Gary Docherty
1980-81 CCAA Silver Medal Women's Badminton Individual
 

OCAA Awards

For over 40 years, the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association has been dedicated to being a leader in amateur athletics in the development of sport, fitness and recreational opportunities at the collegiate level. 

The OCAA is the governing body for intercollegiate sports in Ontario, offering quality programs in the pursuit of athletic excellence. The Association contributes to the learning process by creating an environment which promotes academic success, provides a forum for personal development, complements the educational experience, and enhances student life.

You can view the chart below to see all of our OCAA Awards or click on a particular decade to bring you to that year in the chart. 

 

Season Award Sport Athlete
2018-19 OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Tyvell Peters
  OCAA All-Rookie Team Men's Basketball Kardon Edwards
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Women's Basketball Christine Fleischer
  OCAA 1st Defensive Rebounds Women's Basketball Christine Fleischer
  OCAA 1st Total Rebounds Women's Basketball Christine Fleischer
2017-18 OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Brandon Padgett
  OCAA All-Rookie Team Men's Basketball Keith Laryea
2016-17 OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Brandon Padgett
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Teaghan Gagne
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Zach Moniz
2015-16 OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Basketball Team
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Mike Lucier
  OCAA Defensive Player of the Year Men's Basketball Mike Lucier
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Branden Padgett
  OCAA West Division Scoring Champion Men's Basketball Branden Padgett
  OCAA Championship Qualifier Women's Basketball Team
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Women's Basketball Riley Williams
  OCAA All-Time Leading Scorer Women's Basketball Riley Williams
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Deirdre Bradd
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Chelsea Wagner
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Matt Cinjau
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Richard O'Neill
2014-15 OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Mike Lucier
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Shawn Hill
  OCAA Championship Qualifier Men's Basketball Team
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Women's Basketball Melissa Ellis
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Sarah Harding
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Chelsea Wagner
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Kellan Lindsay
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Beau Stonehouse
2013-14 OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Mike Lucier
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Shawn Hill
  OCAA All-Rookie Team Men's Basketball Jason Marshell
  OCAA Championship Qualifier Men's Basketball Team
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Women's Basketball Riley Williams
  OCAA West Division Coach of the Year Women's Soccer Kevin Simmonds
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Elliot Pecora
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Jeremy Wintjes
2012-13 OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Mike Lucier
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Women's Basketball Riley Williams
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Jordan Hamilton
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Karina Kraayenbrink
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Chelsea Wagner
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Amy Wilson
  OCAA West Division Top Goalkeeper Women's Soccer Jen Dienerch
  OCAA West Division Rookie of the Year Women's Soccer Janelle McLean
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Andre Fluegel
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Josh Mindorf
2011-12 OCAA West Division All-Rookie Team Men's Basketball Mike Lucier
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Deirdre Bradd
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Lauren DeJong
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Stuart Jodrell
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Sean Robinson
2010-11 OCAA West Division Scoring Champion Men's Basketball Rob Pierce
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Rob Pierce
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Women's Volleyball Kristen Lawson
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Celia Honke
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Alex Toutant
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Derek Van Lieshout
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Jamie McCahill
2009-10 OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Cole Webster
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Amy Johnson
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Danielle Toner
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Jeff Soetemans
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Jamie McCahill
2008-09 OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Dave Akelaitis
  OCAA West Division Rookie of the Year Men's Basketball Rob Pierce
  OCAA All-Rookie Team Men's Basketball Rob Pierce
  OCAA West Division Champions Women's Soccer Team
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Lisa Karsay
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Becky Nywening
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Andre Baron
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Angus Black
2007-08 OCAA West Division Scoring Champion Men's Basketball Chad Pereira
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Lisa Karsay
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Meagan Hann
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Henry Lopez
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Angus Black
2006-07 OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Chad Pereira
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Cole Webster
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Lisa Karsay
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Andrea Handsaeme
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Adam St. Denis
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Angus Black
2005-06 OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Julie Pyke
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Stacy Shepherd
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Tom O'Shea
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer James Moore
2004-05 OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Chris Williams
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Dan Bullock
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Stephanie Sullo
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Miranda Fraser
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Joe Kusnir
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Tom Phoutharath
2003-04 OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Cross Country Patrick Donkers
  OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Cross Country Team
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Matt Stevers
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Dan Bullock
  OCAA West Division Coach of the Year Men's Basketball Steve Pepper
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Rebecca Riggs
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Jill Williams
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Joe Kusnir
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Blair Lucas
2002-03 OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Cross Country Patrick Donkers
  OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Cross Country Team
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Matt Stevers
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Chris Williams
  OCAA West Division Coach of the Year Men's Basketball Steve Pepper
  OCAA Championship Qualifier Men's Basketball Team
  OCAA Championship Qualifier Women's Soccer Team
  OCAA Top Goalkeeper Women's Soccer Amy Chadwick
  OCAA Top Defensive Player Women's Soccer Jill Williams
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Blair Hayward
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Richard Chandler
  OCAA West Division Top Goalkeeper Men's Soccer Josh De Brum
2001-02 OCAA Gold Medal Men's Cross Country Patrick Donkers
  OCAA West Division Coach of the Year Women's Soccer Kevin Simmonds
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Matt Stevers
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Sean Bookal
  OCAA West Division All-Star Women's Volleyball Shelly Bertrand
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Jeff Da Silva
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Joe Kusnir
2000-01 OCAA Gold Medal Men's Touch Football Team
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Chris Williams
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Matt Stevers
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Sean Bookal
  OCAA Championship Qualifier Men's Basketball Team
  OCAA West Division All-Star Women's Volleyball Danielle Barr
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Leah Bradley
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Angela Vennetilli
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Jason Sinclair
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Paul Reed
1999-00 OCAA Silver Medal Men's Touch Football Team
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Sean Peters
  OCAA All-Ontario Team Men's Cross Country Dan Hackett
  OCAA All-Ontario Team Men's Cross Country Patrick Donkers
  OCAA All-Star Men's Rugby Steve Smith
  OCAA All-Star Men's Rugby Matt Follings
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Rebecca Sidney
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Leah Bradley
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Domenic Roma
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Brian Turner
1998-99 OCAA Gold Medal Men's Rugby Team
  OCAA Silver Medal Men's Touch Football Team
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Sean Peters
  OCAA West Division All-Star Women's Volleyball Deidre McKaig
  OCAA All-Star Men's Rugby Brian Weaver
  OCAA All-Star Men's Rugby Jeff Berhoeven
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Stacey Blundell
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Wendy Joy
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Derek Van Lieshout
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Jaret Neil
1997-98 OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Amanda Vrooman
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Carolyn Butjus
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Philip Pacheco
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer John Sinclair
1996-97 OCAA Silver Medal Women's Cross Country Melissa Vianne
  OCAA Silver Medal Men's Cross Country Team
  OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Rugby Team
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Nathalie Grandjean
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Courtney Holland
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Nathan Bradley
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Philip Pacheco
1995-96 OCAA Silver Medal Men's Badminton Paul Gendron
  OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Cross Country Team
  OCAA Championship Qualifier Women's Volleyball Team
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Nicole Vetter
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Shelley Sipkens
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Trevor Gardner
  OCAA All-Star Men's Soccer Steve McCarver
1994-95 OCAA West Division Champions Men's Soccer Team
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Courtney Holland
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Kirsten Hair
  OCAA West Division Coach of the Year Men's Soccer Angelo Di Muzio
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Steve Tully
1993-94 OCAA West Division Scoring Champion Men's Basketball Jim Toole
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Tia Bongers
1992-93 OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Peg Ryan
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Steve Tully
  OCAA Scoring Champion Men's Basketball Steve Tully
1991-92 OCAA Silver Medal Men's Basketball Team
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Sue Burns
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Women's Basketball Mary Beth Wighton
1990-91 OCAA Championship Qualifier Women's Basketball Team
  OCAA Championship All-Star Women's Basketball Kathy Arcuri
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Kris Forsyth
1989-90 OCAA Gold Medal Women's Basketball Team
  OCAA West Division Bronze Medal Women's Badminton Lori Lloyd
  OCAA Championship All-Star Women's Basketball Debra Venhuizen
  OCAA Championship MVP Women's Basketball Nancy Venhuizen
  OCAA All-Star Women's Basketball Nancy Venhuizen
  OCAA All-Star Women's Basketball Hanneke Roffel
1988-89 OCAA Silver Medal Mixed Doubles Badminton Diane Wygergangs & Wayne Mc Cann
  OCAA Bronze Medal Women's Soccer Team
  OCAA League All-Star Women's Volleyball Sandra Brooks
  OCAA Championship All-Star Women's Volleyball Sandra Brooks
  OCAA Championship Qualifier Women's Volleyball Team
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Kris Forsyth
  OCAA All-Star Women's Soccer Lisa Lisella
1987-88 OCAA Silver Medal Men's Doubles Badminton Mike Mullin & Wayne Mc Cann
1983-84 OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Basketball Team
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Murray Carr
  OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Steve Tully
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Sean Allen
  OCAA Championship All-Star Men's Basketball Steve Tully
  OCAA Championship All-Star Men's Basketball Steve Pepper
1981-82 OCAA Silver Medal Men's Golf Wayne Forbes
  OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Basketball Team
1980-81 OCAA Gold Medal Women's Badminton Andrea Brown
  OCAA Gold Medal Mixed Curling Team
1979-80 OCAA Gold Medal Mixed Curling Team
  OCAA Gold Medal Women's Badminton Andrea Brown
1978-79 OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Doubles Baminton Barnabus Loui & Raymond Leung
1977-78 OCAA West Division Silver Medal Men's Doubles Badminton Ten Wu & Davis Shen
  OCAA Bronze Medal Men's Golf Steve Bennett
1976-77 OCAA Gold Medal Men's Golf Peter Hilbert
1975-76 OCAA Gold Medal Table Tennis Frank Groth
1974-75 OCAA Gold Medal Table Tennis Vivian Luke
1971-72 OCAA 1st Team All-Star Men's Basketball Randy Haddon
  OCAA 2nd Team All-Star Men's Basketball Murray Carr
  OCAA Championship All-Star Men's Basketball Randy Haddon
  OCAA Championship All-Star Men's Basketball Murray Carr
1970-71 OCAA Gold Medal Mixed Curling Team
  OCAA Gold Medal Women's Curling Team
1969-70 OCAA Gold Medal Women's Curling Team